This case has been cited by other opinions: CourtListener is a project of Free Argued March 24, 2004. . Please call Israel Nieves Rodriguez's office for more information. of the criminal proceeding, establishing that the Legislature But soon after meeting one of them offline, he turns up dead and the identity of his online friends are revealed. however, the court can retain jurisdiction over the matter so He told investigators: 'I hope I never kill anybody. CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]).